MA000002 - Decision - 17 Dec 2013

PR545787

FAIR WORK COMMISSION

DETERMINATION



Fair Work (Transitional Provisions and Consequential Amendments) Act 2009

Item 6,Sch. 5—Modern awards review

Modern Awards Review 2012—Apprentices,Trainees and Juniors
(AM2012/52,AM2012/53)

JUSTICE BOULTON,SENIOR DEPUTY PRESIDENT
SENIOR DEPUTY PRESIDENT HARRISON
COMMISSIONER ROE

SYDNEY,17 DECEMBER 2013

Transitional review of modern awards - apprentices,trainees and junior rates - non-common matters - part-time traineeships.

A. Further to the decision of 13 December 2013 1 and pursuant to Item 6,Schedule 5 of the Fair Work (Transitional Provisions and Consequential Amendments) Act 2009,it is ordered that the awards listed in Appendix A be varied as follows:

1. By inserting the following note at the end of clause X.6.3 for the schedules listed in Appendix A to this determination,as follows:

Note:The time to be included for the purpose of calculating the wages for part-time trainees whose approved training is fully off-the-job is determined by clause X.5.2(f)(ii) and not by this clause.

B. This determination comes into operation on the first full pay period commencing on or after 1 January 2014.

SENIOR DEPUTY PRESIDENT

Appendix A

Modern award title

Award ID

Schedule to be varied

Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Services Award 2010

MA000115

Schedule D

Aged Care Award 2010

MA000018

Schedule D

Airline Operations—Ground Staff Award 2010

MA000048

Schedule E

Airport Employees Award 2010

MA000049

Schedule E

Alpine Resorts Award 2010

MA000092

Schedule D

Aluminium Industry Award 2010

MA000060

Schedule D

Amusement,Events and Recreation Award 2010

MA000080

Schedule D

Animal Care and Veterinary Services Award 2010

MA000118

Schedule D

Aquaculture Award 2010

MA000114

Schedule E

Asphalt Industry Award 2010

MA000054

Schedule D

Banking,Finance and Insurance Award 2010

MA000019

Schedule E

Black Coal Mining Industry Award 2010

MA000001

Schedule D

Broadcasting and Recorded Entertainment Award 2010

MA000091

Schedule J

Building and Construction General On-Site Award 2010

MA000020

Schedule C

Business Equipment Award 2010

MA000021

Schedule E

Car Parking Award 2010

MA000095

Schedule D

Cement and Lime Award 2010

MA000055

Schedule E

Cemetery Industry Award 2010

MA000070

Schedule D

Children’s Services Award 2010

MA000120

Schedule D

Cleaning Services Award 2010

MA000022

Schedule E

Clerks - Private Sector Award 2010

MA000002

Schedule D

Commercial Sales Award 2010

MA000083

Schedule C

Concrete Products Award 2010

MA000056

Schedule D

Contract Call Centres Award 2010

MA000023

Schedule C

Corrections and Detention (Private Sector) Award 2010

MA000110

Schedule E

Cotton Ginning Award 2010

MA000024

Schedule C

Dredging Industry Award 2010

MA000085

Schedule A

Dry Cleaning and Laundry Industry Award 2010

MA000096

Schedule F

Educational Services (Post-Secondary Education) Award 2010

MA000075

Schedule F

Educational Services (Schools) General Staff Award 2010

MA000076

Schedule D

Electrical,Electronic and Communications Contracting Award 2010

MA000025

Schedule D

Electrical Power Industry Award 2010

MA000088

Schedule D

Fast Food Industry Award 2010

MA000003

Schedule D

Fitness Industry Award 2010

MA000094

Schedule D

Food,Beverage and Tobacco Manufacturing Award 2010

MA000073

Schedule D

Funeral Industry Award 2010

MA000105

Schedule D

Gardening and Landscaping Services Award 2010

MA000101

Schedule E

Gas Industry Award 2010

MA000061

Schedule E

General Retail Industry Award 2010

MA000004

Schedule D

Graphic Arts,Printing and Publishing Award 2010

MA000026

Schedule E

Hair and Beauty Industry Award 2010

MA000005

Schedule D

Health Professionals and Support Services Award 2010

MA000027

Schedule E

Higher Education Industry—General Staff—Award 2010

MA000007

Schedule E

Horse and Greyhound Training Award 2010

MA000008

Schedule C

Horticulture Award 2010

MA000028

Schedule D

Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2010

MA000009

Schedule F

Hydrocarbons Field Geologists Award 2010

MA000064

Schedule C

Hydrocarbons Industry (Upstream) Award 2010

MA000062

Schedule C

Joinery and Building Trades Award 2010

MA000029

Schedule D

Labour Market Assistance Industry Award 2010

MA000099

Schedule D

Legal Services Award 2010

MA000116

Schedule D

Live Performance Award 2010

MA000081

Schedule E

Local Government Industry Award 2010

MA000112

Schedule E

Manufacturing and Associated Industries and Occupations Award 2010

MA000010

Schedule D

Marine Tourism and Charter Vessels Award 2010

MA000093

Schedule D

Maritime Offshore Oil and Gas Award 2010

MA000086

Schedule B

Meat Industry Award 2010

MA000059

Schedule C

Mining Industry Award 2010

MA000011

Schedule D

Miscellaneous Award 2010

MA000104

Schedule E

Mobile Crane Hiring Award 2010

MA000032

Schedule C

Nursery Award 2010

MA000033

Schedule C

Oil Refining and Manufacturing Award 2010

MA000072

Schedule E

Passenger Vehicle Transportation Award 2010

MA000063

Schedule D

Pastoral Award 2010

MA000035

Schedule C

Pest Control Industry Award 2010

MA000097

Schedule D

Pharmaceutical Industry Award 2010

MA000069

Schedule C

Pharmacy Award 2010

MA000012

Schedule D

Plumbing and Fire Sprinklers Award 2010

MA000036

Schedule D

Port Authorities Award 2010

MA000051

Schedule E

Poultry Processing Award 2010

MA000074

Schedule C

Premixed Concrete Award 2010

MA000057

Schedule D

Professional Diving Industry (Recreational) Award 2010

MA000109

Schedule B

Quarrying Award 2010

MA000037

Schedule E

Racing Clubs Events Award 2010

MA000013

Schedule D

Racing Industry Ground Maintenance Award 2010

MA000014

Schedule D

Rail Industry Award 2010

MA000015

Schedule D

Real Estate Industry Award 2010

MA000106

Schedule D

Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2010

MA000058

Schedule E

Restaurant Industry Award 2010

MA000119

Schedule D

Road Transport and Distribution Award 2010

MA000038

Schedule D

Road Transport (Long Distance Operations) Award 2010

MA000039

Schedule B

Salt Industry Award 2010

MA000107

Schedule D

Seafood Processing Award 2010

MA000068

Schedule C

Seagoing Industry Award 2010

MA000122

Schedule B

Security Services Industry Award 2010

MA000016

Schedule D

Silviculture Award 2010

MA000040

Schedule C

Social,Community,Home Care and Disability Services Industry Award 2010

MA000100

Schedule G

Sporting Organisations Award 2010

MA000082

Schedule D

State Government Agencies Administration Award 2010

MA000121

Schedule D

Stevedoring Award 2010

MA000053

Schedule E

Storage Services and Wholesale Award 2010

MA000084

Schedule C

Sugar Industry Award 2010

MA000087

Schedule D

Supported Employment Services Award 2010

MA000103

Schedule C

Telecommunications Services Award 2010

MA000041

Schedule E

Textile,Clothing,Footwear and Associated Industries Award 2010

MA000017

Schedule E

Timber Industry Award 2010

MA000071

Schedule G

Transport (Cash in Transit) Award 2010

MA000042

Schedule B

Travelling Shows Award 2010

MA000102

Schedule C

Vehicle Manufacturing,Repair,Services and Retail Award 2010

MA000089

Schedule E

Waste Management Award 2010

MA000043

Schedule D

Water Industry Award 2010

MA000113

Schedule E

Wine Industry Award 2010

MA000090

Schedule D

Wool Storage,Sampling and Testing Award 2010

MA000044

Schedule D

 1  [2013] FWCFB 9840.

Printed by authority of the Commonwealth Government Printer

<Price code C>

About this document
(1)
Code:
PR545787D-1
Title:
MA000002 - Decision - 17 Dec 2013
Effective:
17 Dec 2013
Updated:
17 Dec 2013
(0)
MA000002 - Decision - 17 Dec 2013
Related Information
1.0.10.0